Main content | Search | Section navigation menu | Site-wide navigation menu

Main menu

 
 
 

Aro Recommended Precious

 

aka: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
USA 2009, 109 minutes
Dir. Lee Daniels
Rating: [R16]
Genres: Drama / Independent, Youth

Topics: African-American, Period 1980s.

 

Aroview: Heated ghetto drama puts a hopeful spin on the despair suffered by an illiterate, overweight teenager who prepares to give birth to her second child to her father in 1980's Harlem.

Dad is fortunately absent from inflicting further harm, but Mom is no less harsh in her judgement and behaviour, with relief having to come in the form of pro-active teachers and counsellors. Winner of Academy Awards for Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Supporting Actress for Mo'Nique, with impressive turns by newcomer Sidibe as Precious and Mariah Carey in particular, this was taken under the wing of an impassioned Oprah Winfrey, who came on board as executive producer and found this a much-deserved wider audience.

Member Reviews

Average rating 4 stars. (Very Good) (Very Good). Showing 1-2 of 2 member reviews.

Have your say  Reviewing Films

DVD Features

  • audio commentary
  • cast and/or crew interviews
  • deleted scenes
  • extra stuff
  • aspect ratio: 1.85:1
 

Close Relatives

Precious cover
Rental
DVD (R4) $6 Rent
Purchase
DVD (R4)
Ex-Rental DVD
$20
$10
Buy
DVD (R4)
As New (out-of-print)
$25
$18.75
Buy

Prices in $NZD (incl. GST)

Your basket is empty