Main content | Search | Section navigation menu | Site-wide navigation menu

Main menu

 
 
 

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar

 

aka: Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
USA 2021, 106 minutes
Dir. Josh Greenbaum
Rating: [M]
Genres: Comedy

 

“It seems odd to deem any film an instant cult classic, but “Barb and Star” is such a giddy outlier, a dense, flawed assemblage of zany humor that people will happily tear into for years to come.”~IndieWire , Kate Erbland

Aroview: Terrific comedy written by and starring Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo (BRIDESMAIDS), who play middle-aged best friends who leave their small Midwestern town for the first time ever, and go on vacation to Florida.

Once there they encounter an eccentric villain (also played by Wiig) with a plan to unleash lethal mosquitos on the vacationing population of the luxurious Vista Del Mar Hotel. The comic chemistry between the leads is undeniable in this wonderfully wacky adventure filled with surreal digressions and colourful exuberance.

Have your say  Reviewing Films

DVD Features

  • audio commentary
  • deleted scenes
  • English subtitles for the hearing impaired
  • aspect ratio: 16:9
 

Close Relatives

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar cover
Rental
DVD (R1) $8 Rent

Prices in $NZD (incl. GST)

Your basket is empty