*Anon*’s Film Reviews
103 Films have been rated or reviewed by *Anon*.
- Shotgun Stories (2007)
- Deep and almost unfathomable social dysfunction. Beautifully crafted, slow and understated, sensitive and almost sombre film about not much except unfinished business between old acquaintances.Filming captures local colour. Ends in hope, despite the odds.
- Artist, The (2011)
- Top quality silent movie with (some) sound. Pathos, melodrama, humour, redemption––– it\'s all there. Excellent recreation of period atmosphere. Top quality visual acting and lots of sly references for the cinemaphiles. Watch it twice
- Ides of March, The (2011)
- Film centred on back–room operations during election campaign. Glossy production by large and talented cast. Sure footed and literary script. Egos collide, ethical and moral standards crumble and the centre cannot hold. A parable for our times.
- In Search of Haydn (2012)
- Unpretentious and honest biography of a simple and unpretentious man. Eloquently and respectfully filmed. Puts the voluminous work of Joseph Haydn into context and explains why he is regarded as the father of symphonic music. Well worth seeing.
- Angel Heart (1987)
- Seriously creepy cajun voodo black magic action. Brilliantly evocative of 1950\'s New Orleans. Perfect camera work, superb sound recording. Real nail biting edge–of–the–seat finale. Mickey Rourke, perfectly cast, gives it everything
- They Live (1988)
- Smart, almost contemporary version of the old Faustian legend;––the aliens just want to do business–– unadulterated capitalism and to hell with the consequences. Shame about the tacky low budget Hollywood production. Not John Carpenter\'s finest hour
- Missing Person, The (2009)
- Beautifully composed, somewhat muted and almost meditative film with an ironic slant. More than one "Missing Person" in evidence here. Laconic and troubled Michael Shannon excels in tailor made role. A strangely fascinating movie.
- Headhunters (2011)
- Bloodsoaked comedy of errors. Just as you think things can\'t get worse for the protagonist–––they do!. Busy, clever and unsubtle script. No lingering tripod shots. No intense ensemble dramas; just good clean fun!.
- 25 Carat (25 Kilates) (2008)
- Contemporary Spain. 25% unemployment. Character play with plot of crime, intrigue and corruption slowly boiling up in the background. Well scripted, cast and produced.
- Sherlock Holmes 2: A Game of Shadows (2011)
- A bit too clever and bit too slick. Visually a quality production but characters lack depth. It\'s all a bit superficial; even melodramatic. Nice try, and OK as light entertainment, but could have been more.