BabyJane’s Film Reviews
18 Films have been rated or reviewed by BabyJane.
- Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
- Hitchcock's favourite of his films apparently. The extra 'making of' is worth a watch. Stand out performances by Joseph Cotton and Teresa Wright.
- Avatar (2009)
- OMG, get a life, you other reviewers. Heaps of fun, CGI to die for. Amazing cinematic experience.
- Mildred Pierce (1945)
- Loved the movie–classic Joan Crawford, one of her best. Then I see the 2011 series with Kate Winslet and Evan Rachel Wood – these women at their prime They acted the hell out of this story– but the end couldn't be more different. Read the book maybe.
- Rio Bravo (1959)
- Howard Hawks, where have you been all my life? The most beautifully cast, superbly paced Western I have ever seen, and I am a child of the 60s. Loved it! Genius!
- Plan 9 from Outer Space (1956)
- Can't understand all the bad ratings! It's so bad it's amazing! Love this one.
- Mrs. Miniver (1942)
- The other Greer, Germaine, would have an apoplectic fit over the portrayal of perfect womanhood in this. However it does tackle social inequity. It's easy to see why Greer Garson won hearts with this though – were there ever more sparkly eyes than hers
- Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
- A frustrating movie. Although brilliantly acted, the case itself seemed to be building towards a reveal that never came. Very anti–climactic. The jury should have convicted.
- Pride and Prejudice (1940)
- Not a bad effort, but so much of the story is omitted that it left me feeling a bit cheated. Garson and Olivier are solid in the leads.
- Pollyanna (1960)
- I loved this as a child of the 60s and still find it utterly charming. Yes, it is schmaltzy, but children's films can be forgiven that. It ends a bit abruptly though.
- Lost in Paris (Paris pieds nus) (2016)
- Loved this – reminiscent of a Wes Anderson movie. One for the underdogs.
- DVD $29.95
- Touch of Evil, A (1958)
-
- Talk to Her (2002)
- Strange, beautiful film, with themes I've never seen before. Loved it.
- This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
- Brilliant spoof – must be one of the first ever mockumentaries. I missed it when it first came out but it stands the test of time really well. Michael McKean rules!
- Poseidon Adventure, The (1972)
- I loved this so much when I was 11 I saw it 4 times at the cinema. Absolute classic disaster movie. The Titanic of its day.
- Patrick (1978)
- Scared the living daylights out of me back in the day (I saw it on the big screen). I still think of it when I take a lift...
- Bright Young Things (2003)
- An appalling piece of directing by Stephen Fry. I think it put him off for good. The story has no rhythm or pace and the characters seem one dimensional; a horrible mess. You can only just see the bones of the story it is based on.
- Wrong Man, The (1956)
- I gather the critics loved this but it was a box office flop and I agree with the audiences. 101 minutes of Henry Fonda looking bewildered was way too much. There's just not enough story to save it.
- Funny Face (1956)
- Mindless plot, undeveloped characters and an utterly implausible romance between the leads equals dud to me. We're also asked to believe that Audrey Hepburn's face is "funny" rather than stunningly beautiful. Paris and the dancing compensate somewha